Header widget area left

Today’s Dentistry Privacy Policy

Today’s Dentistry is covered by the National Privacy Principles (NPP), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). To comply with our obligations under the NPP we have a Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. Today’s Dentistry takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and has taken all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of any personal information that we hold. Our Privacy Policy is set out below.

Privacy and confidentiality

As a professional practice we appreciate the importance of confidentiality. Our privacy policy deals with any additional right to privacy and is independent of any contractual and ethical obligations.

Today’s Dentistry may collect, use, and hold the following personal information:

Your name, address, date of birth, sex, e-mail address, telephone / fax numbers, medical history, referral source, health insurance details, x-rays, intraoral and extraoral photographs and correspondence to and from specialists and your medical practitioner.

Some of the information we collect is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. Information which may be collected when you visit our web site to read or download information, may include your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded.

Today’s Dentistry collects, uses and discloses the information in accordance with our Collection Statement.

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Collection Statement

Today’s Dentistry will only collect personal information that is necessary to enable us to undertake our activities. We will advise you when we are collecting personal information from you, for what purpose we are collecting it, and how we will use it.

Where possible, Today’s Dentistry will collect the information directly from you, particularly at our new client interview. Personal information may also be collected by staff of Today’s Dentistry in the context of provision of services, payment for services, and visits to the Today’s Dentistry web site.

Distribution of your information

Today’s Dentistry may send relevant parts of the information we hold, including x-rays, to specialists we refer you to. With this exception Today’s Dentistry will not make your information available to any third parties.

What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide Today’s Dentistry with personal details, especially your medical history, we may not be able to provide you with appropriate services.

Access to your personal information

Today’s Dentistry will, in the appropriate circumstances, provide access to the personal information that we hold about you.

Overriding principles

At all times the conduct under this Policy will be governed by the following principles. Firstly, all requests for access will be treated seriously. Secondly, all requests will be dealt with promptly. Finally, all requests will be dealt with in a confidential manner.

Form of access

Today’s Dentistry will provide access by allowing you to receive copies or print outs of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to have copies of your records forwarded to another dentist or health care provider submit a personally signed request in writing by mail to Today’s Dentistry, PO Box 2524, Chermside Centre, 4032. Note: A request from a third party that does not have your signature is not valid.

Access will be denied if:

The request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;

Providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

The request is frivolous and vexatious;

The request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;

Providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request; Access would be unlawful;

Denial of access is authorised or required by law;

Access would prejudice law enforcement activities;

Access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information;

Or, any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles (NPP) setout under the Privacy Act.

Where possible, Today’s Dentistry will favour providing access. It may do so by providing access to the appropriate parts of the record or by using an appropriate ‘intermediary’. Where there is a dispute about the right or forms of access these will be dealt with in accordance with Today’s Dentistry’s Complaints Policy.

Time

We will take reasonable steps to provide access promptly. In cases where the request is simple we will provide information more quickly.

Costs and charges

Today’s Dentistry may impose the following charges inclusive of GST:

Photocopying or printing – $2.20 per page. E-mail transfer fee – $22 per megabyte or part thereof. Postage Costs – $2.20 per item.

These fees are payable in advance of receiving the information.

Complaints policy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact Today’s Dentistry, PO Box 2524, Chermside Centre, 4032. Complaints will be handled under Today’s Dentistry’s Privacy Complaints Policy.

Overriding principles

At all times the conduct under this policy will be governed by the following principles. Firstly, all complaints will be treated seriously. Secondly, all complaints will be dealt with promptly. Thirdly, all complaints will be dealt with in a confidential manner. Finally, any privacy complaint will not effect your existing obligations or the commercial arrangements that exist between this organisation and you.

Who may complain under this policy?

If you have provided us with personal information you may make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

What is a privacy complaint?

A privacy complaint relates to any dispute that you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

(a) How personal information is collected

(b) How personal information is stored

(c) How this information is used or disclosed

(d) How access is provided.

What do I do if I have a complaint about privacy practices?

Today’s Dentistry resolves grievances at the local level if possible. All complaints will be logged on a database/complaints register. You may complain orally or in writing to Today’s Dentistry, PO Box 2524, Chermside Centre, 4032. Usually your contact with Today’s Dentistry will be the appropriate person to discuss or resolve your complaint, however, if your privacy complaint is not resolved the matter will then be referred to the Dentist Owner.

Grievance procedure

The goal of this policy is to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable timeframe. Once the complaint has been made, the point of contact can then resolve the matter in a number of ways:

  1. Request further information and investigation: Your initial contact may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as many details as possible including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable the contact to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential. A complaint will be investigated. Today’s Dentistry will try to do so as soon as possible. It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation.
  2. Discuss options: We will discuss options for resolution and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should discuss these with your contact. The contact could also suggest other solutions or give examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different way.
  3. Refer to Dentist Owner: If your complaint is not resolved by the Director of Dental Services, it will be referred to the Dentist Owner. The Dentist Owner would be provided with the history and may discuss the complaint with the employees, or other parties that are involved.
  4. Resolution: You will be informed of the outcome and the reasons for the decision. If this does not resolve the complaint, the matter will be referred to a mutually agreed intermediary.
  5. If after the above steps have been followed you are still dissatisfied with the outcome you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Records

Today’s Dentistry will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

Anonymous complaints

Today’s Dentistry is unable to deal with anonymous complaints as we are unable to investigate properly and follow-up such complaints. However, in the event that an anonymous complaint is received by Today’s Dentistry, we will note the issues raised and try to resolve them appropriately.

Further information

For any further information about this policy please contact Today’s Dentistry, PO Box 2524, Chermside Centre, 4032.